September 26, 2021

The World Live Breaking News Coverage & Updates IN ENGLISH

The World Live Breaking News Coverage & Updates IN ENGLISH

Bhupendra Patel takes oath as Gujarat’s 17th CM: Only 2 have completed full term

3 min read
Bhupendra Patel takes oath as Gujarat’s 17th CM: Only 2 have completed full term
Share This :
Bhupendra Patel takes oath as Gujarat’s 17th CM: Only 2 have completed full term
Bhupendra Patel takes oath as Gujarat’s 17th CM: Only 2 have completed full term

NEW DELHI: When Gujarat chief minister Vijay Rupani quit his post on Sunday, he became the 14th CM to resign without completing a full term. Bhupendra Patel took over as the 17th Gujarat chief minister (CM) on Monday.
So far, out of the 16 former CMs, only two – Madhavsinh Solanki and Narendra Modi – could complete their full term of five years.
Of these 16 former CMs again, two others – Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai of Congress (O) and Vijay Rupani – completed five years, though in different terms.
Jivraj Narayan Mehta of the Congress became the first CM of Gujarat after it became a separate state. He served on the post for two terms – from May 1, 1960 to March 3, 1962 and March 3, 1962 to September 19, 1963 – and a total of over three years.
Balwantrai Mehta of the Congress was the second CM of the state. He was on the chair for over two years from September 19, 1963 to September 19, 1965.
Hitendra Kanaiyalal Desai of Congress (O) was on the post for five years but in two different terms – September 19, 1965 to April 3, 1967 and April 3, 1967 to May 12, 1971.
Subsequently, Gujarat witnessed the first President’s Rule of 309 days from May 13, 1971 to March 17, 1972.
Thereafter, Ghanshyam Oza of the Congress became the CM and remained on the post for a year – from March 17, 1972 to July 17, 1973.
The state saw a second spell of President’s Rule for over a year from February 9, 1974 to June 18, 1975.
The power shifted to Babubhai J Patel of Congress (O) (Janata Morcha) for less than a year from June 18, 1975 to March 12, 1976.
Gujarat went in for the third spell of President’s Rule from March 12, 1976 to 24 December 24, 1976.
After the President’s Rule was lifted, Madhav Singh Solanki of the Congress became the CM for 107 days from December 24, 1976 to April 10, 1977.
He was replaced by Babubhai J Patel of the Janata Party for close to three years from April 11, 1977 to February 17, 1980.
President’s Rule was imposed for the fourth time in Gujarat from February 17, 1980 to June 6, 1980.
Thereafter, Madhav Singh Solanki of the Congress became the CM and completed a full term from-June 7, 1980 to March 10, 1985. His next tenure last just three months from March 11, 1985 to July 6, 1985.
The Congress leadership replaced Solanki with Amarsinh Chaudhary who was the CM for over four years from July 6, 1985 to December 9, 1989.
However, Madhav Singh Solanki returned as CM for the last 83 days from December 10, 1989 to March 3, 1990.
The Congress lost and Janata Dal came to power with Chimanbhai Patel as the CM for three years from March 4, 1990 to October 25, 1990 and again from October 25, 1990 to February 17, 1994.
Chhabildas Mehta of the Congress succeeded Chimanbhai Patel and was on the chair for over a year from February 17, 1994 to March 13, 1995.
Chhabildas Mehta proved to be the last Congress CM of Gujarat.
Keshubhai Patel of the BJP replaced him and was the CM for 221 days – from March 14, 1995 to October 21, 1995.
The BJP leadership replaced Keshubhai Patel with Suresh Mehta who was the CM for 334 days – from October 21, 1995 to September 19, 1996.
The state came under the fifth spell of President’s Rule from September 19, 1996 to October 23, 1996. So far, this was the last time that the state came under the central rule.
Shankersinh Vaghela split the BJP and formed his own Rashtriya Janata Party (RJP). He became the CM, remaining on the chair for over a year from October 23, 1996 to October 27, 1997.
He was followed by Dilip Parikh, again of RJP, who was the Gujarat CM for 188 days – from October 28, 1997 to March 4, 1998.
Keshubhai Patel of the BJP returned to power and was the CM for two terms and over three years in total – from March 4, 1998 to October 6, 2001 and October 7, 2001 to December 22, 2002.
Due to infighting in the BJP and deficiency in administration, the party leadership replaced Keshubhai Patel with Narendra Modi. He was the CM for three terms spanning over 12 years – from October 7, 2001 to May 22, 2014 before he was elevated as the Prime Minister after the 2014 Lok Sabha election.
Modi holds the record of being the longest-serving CM of Gujarat.
He was succeeded by Anandiben Patel, the present governor of Uttar Pradesh. She was the CM for over two years – from May 22, 2014 to August 7, 2016. She was replaced by Vijay Rupani about a year before the 2017 assembly election.
Though Vijay Rupani completed five years as Gujarat CM on August 7, he served for two terms – from August 7, 2016 to December 26, 2017 and from December 26, 2016 to September 13, 2021.

Share This :
Copyright © All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.